Australian sandalwood essential oil provides the best quality oil in the world. Australian sandalwood Santalum spicatum is a long-lasting woody tree scattered across the arid and semi-arid regions of Western Australia and South Australia.
The scent of Australian Sandalwood essential oil is sweet, floral, soft, smooth, creamy, earthy, and of course, woody.
It is pleasant for men, women. Mostly, men are most attracted to floral scents, while women are more interested in its woody aroma. Its odor is delightful, but its effects are also beautiful and beneficial.
Australian sandalwood essential oil supplies 100% managed and sourced by native Australians.
People have been using sandalwood for centuries in religious ceremonies and also for medicinal applications. In ancient times, people used it to soothe burns and to calm nerves.
There is some evidence that suggests sandalwood could be precious health-wise. Studies also show that sandalwood can help in increasing alertness, dull worry and heals the wounds faster.
Benefits of Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil:
People have long loved sandalwood essential oil due to its soft, creamy, and woody scent.
This beloved essential oil has uncountable benefits for skin and health. The manufacturer often uses it in aromatherapy and skin care applications.
Some benefits of Australian sandalwood essential oil are:
1. For Anxiety:
Sandalwood oil blend with perfumes, diffusers, and massage oils can relieve anxiety and mental stress. It calms the mind and relaxes the body’s tension.
2. Good for glowing skin:
It is best for the skin. It goes deep into the skin and makes your skin glowing, soft, smooth, and radiant.
Australian sandalwood essential oil has anti-bacterial effects especially, in reducing acne-causing bacteria in the skin like a pimple.
Sandalwood essential has antioxidants that can help fight free radicals that damage skin and cause age-related skin damage.
The anti-inflammatory properties help in soothing sunburn and treat insect bites also.
6. Skin wounds:
It is also good to treat skin wounds. It helps to speed up skin and muscle repair by inducing contractions in soft tissues. As it works gently so, it is very effective at healing sensitive areas, as it works very gently.
7. For teenagers:
Sandalwood oil is also beneficial for teenager’s red skin problems.
8. Sleep and Meditation:
It also relieves your sleep and promotes healthier sleep and also, aids in meditation.
9. Digestive system:
It also helps in soothing the digestive system, stomach, circulatory and nervous system.
Sandalwood Essential Oil also works as an antiseptic that can protect the skin from future infection.
Uses of Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
We can use Australian sandalwood essential oil to relieve anxiety, stress and calms the mind. It has vast benefits for the skin; Producers use it in anti-aging skin formation, dry skin solution, and smooth and radiant skin. It also helps teenagers as a solution for red skin problems. You can also use the oil in massaging the body or bath.
Sandalwood essential oil can be mix with orange, neroli, or ylang-ylang in a diffuser to uplift and fresh aromatic blends. As sandalwood essential oil has a sweet, soft odor, it can help extend natural perfume blends’ life.
It can also be blend with creams, serums, and body butter for good and healthy skin.
You can mix Sandalwood essential oil with Argan Carrier Oil or Fractionated Coconut Oil. It can work on dry, dull hair. Put a few drops of sandalwood and, mix it with your preferred carrier oil and massage your head with it.
What types: base, medium, or top note?
Sandalwood essential oil is always used as a base note because it belongs to a sweet and woody family.
Combination- what oil essential oil can you combine with the recipe:
Sandalwood essential oil can be blend with a variety of oils like clary sage oil, bergamot oil, clove oil, floral essential oil (jasmine, lavender). Because of its sweet nature, sandalwood can also combine with citrus oils like Bergamot or Grapefruit due to its sweet, uplifting spirit. People mix Sandalwood essential oil with warm, spicy oils like Frankincense.
Suppose you want to relax and energize all the time. In that case, the combination of Australian sandalwood, lemongrass, and orange make the best recipe.
For Summer Lovin, you can mix sandalwood with bergamot.
Side effects of sandalwood essential oil:
Sandalwood oil is considered to be safe when used for aromatherapy or occasional topical use. Hence, it has some side effects also. It causes allergies to some people.
If you apply it to your skin with force, then there are chances that you can feel skin irritation, rashes. If you are feeling burning or itching after using it, then contact the doctor instantly.
Never take it internally; it can lead to itching, vomiting, blood in urine, kidney damage, and abdominal pain.
Don’t use undiluted essential oils. Also, avoid its use in eyes or mucus membranes. In case of burning, contact the doctor.
Excessive exposure to sandalwood essential oil can increase blood pressure and affect the heartbeat.
Pregnant ladies should avoid using it even, nurses also. It is precautionary to talk to the doctor before applying it to your skin.
Australian TGA-approved Australian sandalwood essential oil for direct application to the skin. It is nontoxic, non-sensitive. However, the producers highly recommended that you test a small skin area before a broader application.
Keep it beyond the reach of your kids.
Store away from the direct sunlight.
Where to Buy:
You can buy Australian sandalwood Essential Oil online as well at any grocery store, or at Mountain Rose Herb
Australian sandalwood essential oil provides the best quality in the world. By using it, you can get many health benefits and also enjoyable fragrances. It is best for glowing and smooth skin. It is the best essential oil for body massage and mind relaxation.
For better and improve the chances of getting the real deal, check the label to ensure that they derive the oil from the Santalum family of sandalwood trees. These also include the Santalum album and Santalum spicatum.